• Alex McKinnon Photography-0026
  • Alex McKinnon Photography-0313
  • 186A3448-LR
  • 186A3493-LR
  • 186A3536-LR
  • DSC 0038 - 2013-12-31 at 13-04-07-LR
  • 186A3584-LR
  • DSC 0681 - 2013-12-31 at 14-34-37-LR
  • 1 opt
  • 6 opt

 

2017 Sabre WA Boating Hardware State Championships

Boating Hardware Logo

Sabre Sailing Association Western Australia Boating Hardware 2017 WA State Championships will be held over 2 consecutive days.

Saturday 25th November 2017           Perth Dinghy Sailing Club
Sunday 26th November 2017             Mounts Bay Sailing Club

There will be 3 Heats raced each day

Notice of Race

Online Entry


Boating Hardware Logo

Sabre Sailing Association Western Australia Boating Hardware 2016/2017 State Championships

The WA State Championships will be held over 4 days with 2 heats raced each day.

  • Sunday 6th November 2016 - Safety Bay Yacht Club
  • Sunday 20th November 2016 -  Royal Perth Yacht Club – Fremantle Annexe
  • Saturday 11th February 2017 -  East Fremantle Yacht Club
  • Saturday 11th March 2017 -  Perth Dinghy Sailing Club

FINAL RESULTS

Notice of Race

States Sailing Instructions   

Online Entry

Entry List - as at 5/11/16

 

These championships are kindly sponsored by Boating Hardware.
Please support our sponsor and buy boating chandlery local.
Visit Murray Smith owner of Boating Hardware & Sabre Sailor
6/1 Zeta Cres, O'Connor (08) 9337 9900
www.boatinghardware.com.au


2015 SABRE WA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

State Championships format for 2015
2 x consecutive Sundays
4 x races per day – 8 in total

Leg 1 The Cruising Yacht Club (TCYC)(Rockingham) - Sunday 22nd November 2015
Leg 2 Nedlands Yacht Club (NYC) - Sunday 29th November 2015
Presentation Breakfast East Fremantle Yacht Club (EFYC) - Sunday 6th December 2015

Entry/registration is now open online Click Here to register and pay entry fees online.

Click Here for Notice of Race (revised 27/11/15)

Click Here for Sailing Instructions (revised 27/11/15)

Click Here for Notice 1 to Competitors Changes to Sailing Instructions and Notice of Race (posted 19/11/15)

Click Here for Notice 2 to Competitors Changes to Sailing Instructions and Notice of Race (posted 27/11/15)

Final Overall Results 

 


 

 

FINAL STATE HEATS 2014/2015 SEASON

The final leg of the WA Sabre State Championships was held at Perth Dinghy Sailing Club on 21st March.  4 races were sailed in medium to strong winds throughout the day.

The format this season was 12 races, to be sailed over 3 Saturdays starting at TCYC (Rockingham)  back in November, Nedlands Yacht Club in December and finishing up at Perth Dinghy this weekend.  8 races constituted a series, which allowed sailors to drop a whole leg if needed.

We had races in the mornings and afternoons, to provide a wide variety of wind conditions.With 35 boats entered, and having around 20 boats sailing on each day, we had some great racing. The 3 Yacht Clubs involved provided fantastic support and race management, so a huge thankyou to all involved.

We will review this years format and take any lesons learnt in regards to planning next years events.

We welcomed Sabre Association National Vice President Andrew Graham who joined us for the Saturdays racing.  This was a great opportunity for building relationships between Sabre sailing fleets in the different states.

Below are the final results.

    Final Results

2nd Stage of Heats

Well done to all our WA sailors for an awesome 2nd stage of the States.  28 degrees and 10-14 knots of wind made for a great afternoon on the water.

Thank You Nedlands Yacht Club for hosting us, and Thanks to all our volunteers who mad the day possible

Hats off to Trevor, driving all the way from Walpole to come and join us.

Look forward to seeing you all on the 21st March 2015  at PDSC for the final leg.

Charlotte x x 

Screen_Shot_2014-12-10_at_6.08.54_am.png 

Leg 1 was held today at The Crusing Yacht Club.  

 

19 Sabres raced 4 fantastic races in 7-10 knots of wind.

 

 

Screen_Shot_2014-11-01_at_10.26.53_pm.png

 

By Charlotte Coop x x 

 


 

2014/2015 WA State Championships

Following a consultation with the WA Sabre commuity, the State heats will be held at 3 locations before and after Christmas.

Click here for the notice of race

And Here for the Sailing Instructions

 

There are 12 races, (only need 8 to count) including morning and afternoon sessions.

Leg 1 (4 races) Saturday 1st November 2014  at TCYC (The Cruising Yacht Club) Rockingham
Leg 2 (4 races) Sunday 7th December 2014  Nedlands Yacht Club
Leg 3 (4 races) Saturday 21st March 2015 Perth Dinghy Sailing Club

 

2013/2014 WA State Championships

Sponsored By

Boating Hardware logo for web

2013/14 Sabre Sailing Association Western Australia Boating Hardware WA State Championships will be held from November 2013 (With six heats in total and the best of five heats to count).

 

Perth Dinghy Sailing Club will conduct the first  3 x heats on Saturday 30th November 2013. East Fremantle Yacht Club will conduct the following 3 x heats on Saturday 15th March 2014. There will be 3 Heats raced concurrently each day.
 
 
NOTICE OF RACE & ENTRY FORM 
click here to download the Notice of Race & Entry Form
 
SAILING INSTRUCTIONS
click here to download the Sailing Instructions for Heats 1, 2 & 3
 
Final Results for 2013/2014 State Championships
MEMBER NAME BOAT NAME Sail # H 1 H 2 H 3 Total POSITION H 4 H 5 H 6 Total FINAL POSITION
Scott Olsen A Salt Weapon 1897 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 DNC 5 1
Pete Coop On Fire 1930 5 2 2 9 2 2 4 1 11 2
Clayton Erwin Unfinished Business 1936 2 5 7 14 5 4 2 2 15 3
Ian James Prickle Foot 1951 4 4 4 12 4 3 3 3 17 4
Louis Suriano A Fly on The Wall 1912 8 9 6 23 7 5 6 4 29 5
Matthew Hoffman Blue Tomato 1502 7 12 8 27 8 6 5 5 31 6
Mike Dean Cuts Both Ways 1909 11 10 9 30 10 7 14 8 45 7
Graham Hill Kite 1947 10 7 DNC 43 13 10 8 10 45 8
Nick Loney Escape 1800 17 13 11 41 11 8 7 11 50 9
Craig Nylund Aten 1642 16 11 15 42 12 13 9 7 55 10
Trevor Holm Sacrifice 15 1891 18 15 14 47 15 9 11 9 58 11
Steve Walters Jack 1877 3 3 3 9 3 DNC DNC DNC 61 12
Vic Mews Dilligaf 1713 14 18 12 44 14 11 12 13 62 13
Bill Gillham Aero 1795 6 6 5 17 6 DNC DNC DNC 69 14
Pete Johnson Stilleto 1942 19 17 17 62 19 14 13 12 73 15
Ray Martin Jamside Down 1792 9 8 10 27 9 DNC DNC DNC 79 16
Dave Kenny Light Sabre 1998 DNC DNC DNC 78 24 12 10 6 80 17
Bob Tailor Adventure Dementia 1901 21 DNC DNC 73 21 15 15 14 91 18
Jim Gregson  Mellow Yellow 1368 20 14 16 50 16 DNC DNC DNC 102 19
John Glisson Bowser 1855 12 DNC 13 51 17 DNC DNC DNC 103 20
Michael Keep Wishful Thinking 1866 15 16 DNC 57 18 DNC DNC DNC 109 21
Andrew Singleton  The Fly 1841 13 DNC DNC 65 20 DNC DNC DNC 117 22
Ryan Miragliotta Bluetooth 1847 22 DNC DNC 74 22 DNC DNC DNC 126 23
Peter Wheatland Double Trouble 1852 DNC DNC DNC 78 23 DNC DNC DNC 130 24
 
 

 

2012/2013 WA State Championships 

 

OUR CHAMPIONS FOR 2012/2013

964245 626492717362964 1899356838 o

Congrats to our winners 1st Scott Olsen, 2nd Ian James (right) and 3rd Pete Coop (left)

 

RESULTS

Pos'n

Boat No

Boat Name

Skipper/Crew

Total

Nett

10/11/12

10/11/12

01/12/12

01/12/12

09/02/13

1

1897

A Salt   Weapon

Scott   Olsen

5

5

1( 1)

1( 1)

1( 1)

1( 1)

1( 1)

2

1866

Wishfull   Thinking

Ian   James

16

16

3( 3)

2( 2)

2( 2)

2( 2)

7( 7)

3

1930

On Fire

Peter   Coop EFYC

20

20

2( 2)

3( 3)

9( 9)

4( 4)

2( 2)

4

1936

Unfinished   Business

Clayton   Erwin

26

26

4( 4)

4( 4)

3( 3)

7( 7)

8( 8)

5

1912

A Fly   On The Wall

Louis   Suriano EFYC

40

40

11( 11)

9( 9)

8( 8)

9( 9)

3( 3)

6

1902

Extreme

Carl   Girogano

42

42

7( 7)

5( 5)

11( 11)

8( 8)

11( 11)

7

1792

Jam   Side Down

Ray   Martin

42

42

8( 8)

8( 8)

10( 10)

11( 11)

5( 5)

8

1889

Saint   Hood

Ashley   Hood

52

52

6( 6)

11( 11)

7( 7)

5( 5)

23(DNC)

9

1877

TBA

Paul   Hamer

56

56

5( 5)

24(DNF)

12( 12)

6( 6)

9( 9)

10

1925

Fox On   The Run

Mark   Nagle EFYC

57

57

12( 12)

6( 6)

6( 6)

10( 10)

23(DNF)

11

1795

Aero

Bill   Gillham

59

59

23(DNC)

23(DNC)

4( 4)

3( 3)

6( 6)

12

1875

Sabre   The Moment

Blair   Meiklejohn EFYC

60

60

15( 15)

13( 13)

15( 15)

13( 13)

4( 4)

13

1929

Hellfire   Jack

Stephen   Knight EFYC

60

60

13( 13)

7( 7)

5( 5)

12( 12)

23(DNF)

14

1870

Scimitar

Mike   Dean

72

72

16( 16)

14( 14)

14( 14)

14( 14)

14( 14)

15

1818

Stiletto

Peter   Johnston

75

75

14( 14)

12( 12)

16( 16)

23(DNC)

10( 10)

16

1926

Mums   The Word V

Rob   Depiazzi

79

79

10( 10)

10( 10)

13( 13)

23(DNC)

23(DNF)

17

1852

Double   Trouble

Peter   Wheatland

92

92

9( 9)

24(DNF)

23(DNC)

23(DNC)

13( 13)

18

1943

Hello   Sabre

Michael   Keep EFYC

96

96

20( 20)

18( 18)

23(DNC)

23(DNC)

12( 12)

19

1901

Dementia   Adventure

Bob   Taylor EFYC

100

100

19( 19)

17( 17)

18( 18)

23(DNC)

23(DNF)

20=

1880

Me   & Mrs Jones

Brian   Jones

115

115

23(DNC)

23(DNC)

23(DNC)

23(DNC)

23(DNC)

20=

1868

Fly In   Fly Out

Lane   Bauer

115

115

23(DNC)

23(DNC)

23(DNC)

23(DNC)

23(DNC)

20=

1633

Tiger

Callum   Logan

115

115

23(DNC)

23(DNC)

23(DNC)

23(DNC)

23(DNC)

Latest State News...

  • WESTERN AUSTRALIA  

    RPYC - Heat 5 Opening Day Series Results Read More
  • VICTORIA  

    Vic 2017/18 Sailing Program Read More
  • NSW/ACT  

    NSW State Championships NOR Read More
  • SOUTH AUSTRALIA  

    SA Sailing & Events Calendar Read More
  • TASMANIA  

    Notice of Race for Sabre Nationals 2015/16 Read More
  • QUEENSLAND  

    QLD States Weekend 18-19 March 2017 Read More
  • 1

Facebook Feed

FOLLOW/SUPPORT SABRE ON:

MEMBER LOGIN